The red-crested pochard (Netta rufina) is a large diving duck. The scientific name is derived from Greek Netta "duck", and Latin rufina, "golden-red" (from rufus, "ruddy"). Its breeding habitat is lowland marshes and lakes in southern Europe and Central Asia, wintering in the Indian Subcontinent and Africa. It is somewhat migratory, and northern birds winter further south into north Africa.

The adult male is unmistakable. It has a rounded orange head, red bill and black breast. The flanks are white, the back brown, and the tail black. The female is mainly a pale brown, with a darker back and crown and a whitish face. Eclipse males are like females but with red bills. They are gregarious birds, forming large flocks in winter, often mixed with other diving ducks, such as common pochards. They feed mainly by diving or dabbling. They eat aquatic plants, and typically upend for food more than most diving ducks.

A wheezing veht call can be given by the male. Series of hoarse vrah-vrah-vrah calls can also be heard from females.

Red-crested pochards build nests by the lakeside among vegetation and lay 8–12 pale green eggs. The birds' status in the British Isles is much confused because there have been many escapes and deliberate releases over the years, as well as natural visitors from the continent. However, it is most likely that they are escapees that are now breeding wild and have built up a successful feral population. They are most numerous around areas of England including Gloucestershire, Oxfordshire and Northamptonshire.

The red-crested pochard is one of the species to which the Agreement on the Conservation of African-Eurasian Migratory Waterbirds (AEWA) applies.
Red-crested Pochard
Date Location Count
2021-09-15 14:17RN Estuário do Tejo--EVOA--Lagoa Principal (acesso condicionado)1
2021-09-12 15:40RN Estuário do Tejo--EVOA--área geral (acesso condicionado)
2021-09-11 10:40RN Estuário do Tejo--EVOA--Lagoa Grande (acesso condicionado)3
2021-08-31 10:47Lezíria Grande de Vila Franca de Xira--área geral (acesso condicionado)
2021-08-26 08:30Paul de Manique2
2021-08-21 14:28Lagoa das Braças1
2021-09-16 15:00ETAR de Vilamoura2
2021-09-09 07:22Parque Ambiental de Vilamoura5
2021-09-10 11:29Lagoa dos Patos6
2021-09-01 09:45PN Ria Formosa--Quinta do Lago--Salinas2
2021-09-13 08:00PN Ria Formosa--Quinta do Lago--área geral2
2021-09-10 09:52Albufeira de Pisão6
2021-09-10 09:58Salgados do Fialho (ETAR de Faro)5
2021-08-31 12:18Albufeira dos Álamos2
2021-09-06 17:19Açude de Corte de Sines12
2021-09-16 10:57Herdade do Esporão2
2021-09-03 09:38Daya Dar Bouazza11
2021-08-21Albufeira da Bolarina26
2021-08-22 10:54Ría de Foz--A Espiñeira1
2021-09-05 19:01Ría de Foz--Area General1
2021-09-05 10:55سد تامسنا | Tamesna Dam4
2021-09-12 08:25Oued Ikkem2
2021-09-15 13:15Lagunas de Camino Colorado1
2021-08-25 12:26Doñana PNat--Laguna del Tarelo6
2021-08-30 10:40Embalse de Alange--La Pizarra2
2021-08-24 07:50Dehesa de Abajo
2021-08-23 15:00Brazo del Este--La Hermosilla
2021-09-14 10:30Embalse de Guadalcacín--Presa
2021-08-27 17:12Zamora--Río Duero1
2021-08-30 12:36Zotes del Paramo--Gravera1
2021-09-16 08:16Coreses--Graveras4
2021-09-13 11:41Villalón de Campos--Balsa de riego1
2021-08-29 13:23Fuente de Piedra--Centro de Visitantes1
2021-08-20 09:20Desembocadura del Guadalhorce--Área General7
2021-09-15 18:08Graveras de Cambrillos del Molino6
2021-08-31 09:05Embalse del Vicario--Cuerpo del embalse10
2021-09-17 18:00Embalse del Vicario--Cola de Peralvillo2
2021-09-11 12:00Ría de San Martín-- EDAR Vuelta Ostrera1
2021-09-12 10:53Embalse del Ebro RNat--Cabañas de Virtus1800
2021-09-04 12:18Tablas de Daimiel PN--Pasarelas e Isla del Pan4
2021-08-28 09:18Tablas de Daimiel PN--Area general (Intentar usar Hot spot más específicos)3
2021-08-25 09:16Tablas de Daimiel PN--Mirador de entrada5
2021-09-08 19:12Seseña --Graveras El Puente5
2021-08-20 17:21Laguna de Navaseca6
2021-08-21 20:45San Blas-Canillejas--Lagunas de Ambroz2
2021-09-01 10:10Sureste PNat--Ruta del Soto Gutiérrez1
2021-09-15 10:05Sureste PNat--Los Albardales2
2021-08-25 19:32Lagunas de Atapuerca1
2021-09-16 16:00Villafranca de los Caballeros--Laguna Grande4
2021-09-16 17:10Villafranca de los Caballeros--Laguna chica400
2021-09-16 08:08Laguna de la Veguilla17
2021-08-21 07:57Laguna de Bayas1
2021-08-19 10:10Embalse de la Cuerda del Pozo--Desembocadura del Ebrillos4
2021-09-03 17:45Embalse de Campos del Paraíso23
2021-09-16 07:50Embalse de la Cuerda del Pozo--Calas de Abejar1
2021-09-14 10:20Las Norias--Balsa del Sapo3
2021-08-29 09:31Embalse de Buendía--Cola río Mayor100
2021-09-01 13:15Urdaibai RB--bird center y laguna de Orueta2
2021-09-09 18:05Embalse de Ullibarri--Landa600
2021-09-12 11:31Embalse de Ullibarri--Nanclares60
2021-09-14 19:11Observatorio Mendixur12
2021-09-14 17:33Mendixur Parke Ornitologikoa8
2021-08-27 19:11Embalse de Las Cañas RN1
2021-09-10 08:00Salar de los Canos19
2021-08-21 07:00Txingudi--Plaiaundi7
2021-09-07 07:45Laguna Salada de Pétrola
2021-08-28 17:00Laguna Salada de Pétrola5
2021-09-09 13:49Laguna de Pitillas RN--Observatorio3
2021-08-27 18:56Laguna de Pitillas RN--Area General
2021-08-27 08:52Gallocanta--Observatorio de Los Aguanares8
2021-09-16 13:31Balsa de Zolina/Ezkoriz
2021-09-04 09:37Laguna de Salobrejo100
2021-09-06 12:50Laguna de Baños de San Jose2
2021-09-08 15:43Longton Brickcroft LNR1
2021-08-27 18:53Lónguida--balsa de Villaveta16
2021-08-26 12:29Laguna de Dos Reinos EN16
2021-09-06 16:42Laguna del Cañizar1
2021-09-10 19:30Embalse de Santomera8
2021-09-05 17:42Charca de Los Ojuelos2
2021-09-05 16:42Cotswold Water Park--Pit 2007
2021-09-05 17:37Cotswold Water Park--Pit 747
2021-09-16 09:56El Hondo PNat--Centro de Visitantes2
2021-09-03 15:35Pantano de Elche--Presa2
2021-08-23 18:34El Hondo PNat--Reserva Observatorio Limícolas1
2021-08-28 08:00Embalse de La Sotonera--Área general4
2021-08-26 17:20Embalse de La Sotonera--Orilla de Montmesa2
2021-09-02 11:46Salinas de Santa Pola PNat--Els Xiprerets1
2021-08-25 08:31Clot de Galvany--Charca Central
2021-09-09 08:30Clot de Galvany--Área general
2021-09-04 12:40Valencia--Parc de Capçalera5
2021-09-03 18:01L'Albufera PNat -- Tancat de Burriel1
2021-09-12 19:04Desembocadura barranco de Carraixet5
2021-08-29 08:30L'Albufera PNat--Estany del Pujol3
2021-09-11 16:29Marjal dels Moros2
2021-09-03 18:35Marjal de Almenara--Área General4
2021-09-12 17:31La Llosa--La Palafanga3
2021-09-11 14:07Alcañiz--Estanca de Alcañiz1
2021-09-10 15:38Attenborough NWT Nature Centre and Reserve1
2021-09-07 18:44Prat de Cabanes-Torreblanca PNat--Turberes14
2021-09-01 19:20Prat de Cabanes-Torreblanca PNat--Espai Natura Torreblanca4
2021-09-06 10:07Pitsford Reservoir--Nature Preserve1
2021-09-17 09:34Lound Gravel Pits5
2021-09-04 13:40Eyebrook Reservoir1
2021-09-16 17:14Stocker's Lake HMWT LNR2
2021-09-12 12:58Kew Royal Botanic Gardens1
2021-09-04 15:11Delta de l'Ebre PNat--Pont del Través4
2021-08-30 18:50Delta de l'Ebre PNat--El Clot
2021-09-02 17:51Delta de l'Ebre PNat--Mirador de l'Embut4
2021-09-06 08:33Delta de l'Ebre PNat--Lo Goleró1
2021-09-07 18:27Delta de l'Ebre--Port d'Illa de Mar15
2021-09-17 15:53London Wetland Centre WWT Reserve (from 2000)1
2021-09-04 16:28Delta de l'Ebre PNat--La Tancada2
2021-08-28 13:08Delta de l'Ebre PNat--Riet Vell1
2021-09-07 07:00Kensington Gardens (Kensington)2
2021-09-15 06:10Hyde Park and Kensington Gardens2
2021-09-02 07:38Hyde Park--The Serpentine1
2021-09-16 15:46Hyde Park
2021-09-10 15:55Regent's Park--Boating Lake (please do not list exotic waterfowl)1
2021-08-30 09:30Delta de l'Ebre PNat--Area general
2021-08-23 15:16Langtoft Gravel Pits1
2021-09-01 16:09Regent's Park (please do not list exotic waterfowl)
2021-09-07 12:15Delta de l'Ebre PNat--El Violí8
2021-09-14 14:20St James's Park (please do not list exotic waterfowl)4
2021-09-14 10:15Delta de l'Ebre PNat--Torre de l'Alfacada2
2021-09-12 16:53PNat Delta de l'Ebre--El Garxal15
2021-09-03Delta de l’Ebre PNat—Desembocadura de l'Ebre3
2021-09-03 06:30Baston Gravel Pits57
2021-09-07 07:34Finsbury Park3
2021-09-10 13:03Walthamstow Wetlands1
2021-09-09 07:35Estany d'Ivars--Area general
2021-09-07 07:31Amwell HMWT NR1
2021-09-15 13:44Rye Meads RSPB Reserve1
2021-09-14 18:35Ouse Fen RSPB Reserve2
2021-09-16 13:40Rye Harbour SWT NR1
2021-09-02 08:39Abberton Reservoir--Layer Breton Causeway1
2021-08-22 07:46Abberton Reservoir--Wigborough Bay Viewpoint2
2021-09-05 11:56Abberton Reservoir14
2021-09-11 09:21Basses de Can Dimoni1
2021-09-04 10:51Delta del Llobregat PNat--Espais Naturals del Riu (Area General)1
2021-09-15 11:49Delta del Llobregat PNat--Ca l'Arana1
2021-09-08 10:01Jablines--base et carrières25
2021-08-29 08:30Les Olivettes (Trilbardou)3
2021-09-07 12:19Carreau Franc4
2021-09-07 10:03Jaulnes--Neuvry--Croix Saint Michel3
2021-08-19 19:36Ecopôle du Forez30
2021-08-27 08:57Gravière LR3 (La Rothière)100
2021-09-08 10:40Etang MG52 (Matignicourt-Goncourt)6
2021-09-05 16:30Etang du Grand Coulon (Outines)3
2021-09-06 17:40Lac du Der-Chantecoq--Pointe de Nuisement3
2021-08-26 19:14Lac du Der-Chantecoq (secteur général, merci d'utiliser plutôt des sites plus précis)3
2021-09-02 09:23RND de la Dombes
2021-09-14 09:31Meijendel5
2021-09-16 10:04Ganzenhoek4
2021-09-05 14:49RNR des Étangs de Belval-en-Argonne (RNR250)4
2021-09-15 06:55Rhône--Barrage de Lavours4
2021-09-11 19:10Rhône--Barrage de Savières (Chanaz)1
2021-09-05 08:00De Hooge Kampse Plas1
2021-09-12 09:06Port des Eaux-Vives et Baby-plage8
2021-08-30 07:53Founex31
2021-09-09 07:00Tougues (Chens-sur-Léman)4
2021-08-24 10:45Lac de Joux (general area)3
2021-09-09 11:37Harderbroek1
2021-09-04 09:58Promenade Robert Hainard1
2021-09-16 16:28Les Grangettes--Lagune des Saviez4
2021-09-09 08:51Fanel--Chablais de Cudrefin
2021-09-09 09:07Fanel (general area)
2021-09-07 08:02Fanel--Inseln und Lagunen2
2021-08-21 11:41Fanel--Centre Nature ASPO (Sauge)20
2021-08-30 18:16Oberweiher (Carspach)1
2021-09-05 19:36Plan d'eau de Plobsheim--Pointe Sud/Sommerley am Rhein2
2021-09-09 11:50Rieselfelder Münster (Europ. Vogelschutzgebiet)3
2021-09-09 13:55Klingnauer Stausee--Gippinger Grien2
2021-09-12 09:23Klingnauer Stausee1
2021-09-13 08:59Luzern--Ufschötti23
2021-09-01 10:11Foce del Coghinas2
2021-09-07 13:18Bozza Monvallina6
2021-09-14 18:15Arboretum Zürich6
2021-08-25 09:46Arnetta--Fitodepurazione3
2021-09-12 10:55Mechtersheimer Tongruben (NSG)7
2021-09-13 07:25Eich-Gimbsheimer Altrhein (NSG)5
2021-09-03 09:26Wagbachniederung (NSG)
2021-08-19 13:16Parco Le Folaghe Oasi di Casei Gerola5
2021-09-01 12:22Frauenwinkel--Ufenau11
2021-09-11 10:35Frauenwinkel--Hurden
2021-09-11 09:39Rapperswil--Holzbrücke
2021-09-11 10:33Jona Stampf
2021-09-04 12:47Zoo Heidelberg2
2021-09-15 16:41Uferpark Bodman
2021-09-15 17:15Stockacher Aachmündung
2021-09-16 11:11Ruine Schopflen
2021-09-02 08:45Bingenheimer Ried (NSG)1
2021-09-17 16:57Hafen Meersburg
2021-08-21 08:15Riserva Naturale Pian di Spagna e Lago di Mezzola1
2021-09-08 13:30Hafen Friedrichshafen5
2021-09-05 16:15Rheindelta--Gaissauer Ried70
2021-09-08 09:00Rheindelta--Beobachtungsplattform Fußacher Bucht60
2021-09-04 15:00Rheindelta -- Linker Rheindamm2
2021-09-04 15:52Kleiner See, Lindau2
2021-09-06 13:29Plessenteich3
2021-09-04 15:30Kardorfer Stausee3
2021-09-10 11:51Fetzer Seen--Beobachtungsturm1
2021-09-07 16:58Fetzer Seen
2021-08-22 09:01Vogelschutzgebiet Garstadt und Erweiterung (NSG)3
2021-09-10 08:18Baggersee Schweinfurt1
2021-09-15 16:39Baggerseen Riedschreinerhof
2021-08-21Jengener Baggerseen (restricted access)
2021-09-12 12:14Klärteiche Mittelstetten West1
2021-09-12 12:49Schnödhofer Seen26
2021-08-19 11:46Neuhauser Weiher und Wasserschloss6
2021-09-12 09:31Stausee Bertoldsheim (Vogelfreistätte)1
2021-09-03 14:54Röttenbacher Weihergebiet2
2021-08-22 08:53Inzinger Gaisau1
2021-09-06 09:40Ammersee--Binnensee (NSG)1
2021-09-01 13:30Ammersee--Fischener Bucht
2021-09-12 12:01Sandgrube Zapfendorf4
2021-09-04 13:57Streitanger, Zapfendorf4
2021-09-06 18:50Volkspark Dutzendteich, Nürnberg
2021-08-29 15:30Starnberger See--Starnberg (Anleger)2
2021-09-06 14:04Englischer Garten--Südteil, München40
2021-09-17 11:15Ismaninger Speichersee--Damm70
2021-09-06 10:30Ismaninger Speichersee--Ostbecken600
2021-09-04 18:13Saale-Elster-Aue bei Halle (NSG)4
2021-09-12 11:05Kiesgrube Burgliebenau9
2021-09-09 11:00Chiemsee--Lachsgang45
2021-09-04 09:03Chiemsee--Hirschauer Bucht
2021-09-03 17:03Kiesgrube Rehbach3
2021-09-12 09:36Werbeliner See70
2021-08-20 12:00Valle Vecchia2
2021-09-10 17:20Rückhaltebecken Stöhna (NSG)3
2021-09-09 11:08Dolní rybník, Novosedly18
2021-09-03 10:37Knížecí rybník, Sedlec3
2021-09-12 07:30Čejkovice--Mlýnský rybník a sádky1
2021-09-03 13:50PR Vrbenské rybníky1
2021-08-28 14:17Pískovna Dobříň2
2021-09-02 17:00Bošilecký rybník20
2021-09-02 14:00Rybník Koclířov
2021-08-28 09:41NPR Velký a Malý Tisý6
2021-08-25 04:30NPP Žehuňský rybník2
2021-08-30 09:04Krka National Park1
2021-08-20 11:09PP Černý Nadýmač2
2021-09-15 07:27VDNM I--Drnholec20
2021-09-15 07:27VDNM--hráz u Brodu nad Dyjí20
2021-09-13 08:11NPR Lednické rybníky--Nesyt2
2021-08-19 16:22NPR Lednické rybníky--Hlohovecký rybník
2021-09-03 16:37NPR Lednické rybníky--Prostřední rybník
2021-08-28 10:00Zicksee2
2021-09-03 16:17NPR Lednické rybníky--Mlýnský rybník
2021-09-05 13:24Facihof sewage ponds1
2021-09-12 18:24Jakubovské rybníky4
2021-08-19 13:26Osli-Hany--Osli18
2021-08-21 14:49Mutěnické rybníky74
2021-09-03 10:35Hrušovská zdrž4
2021-08-26 10:00Budmerické rybníky1
2021-08-26 12:55Záhlinické rybníky--Doubravický rybník2
2021-08-22 07:20CHKO Poodří--PR Bartošovický luh1
2021-08-19 17:50CHKO Poodří--Dolní Bartošovický rybník4
2021-08-29 18:00Wielikąt Fishponds31
2021-09-12 15:50Fagerviksholmen1
2021-08-22 15:02Apaji fishponds--Apaj9
2021-09-12 11:35Monowskie Fishponds3
2021-08-21 06:32Spytkowice Fishponds2
2021-08-21 07:35Péteri-tó2
2021-09-11 10:52Buda Stalowska Fishponds1
2021-09-15 08:00Baltic Sea near Juodkrantė (Baltijos jūra ties Juodkrante)2
2021-08-30 09:00Chelopechene Fishponds1
2021-09-13 07:30Poda Nature Reserve1
2021-08-27 07:08Râul Valea Vadului1
2021-09-09 08:00Çakırca Köyü1
2021-09-02 07:37Mogan Gölü Sel Kapanı73
2021-08-31 17:22Mogan Gölü--Genel Alan11
2021-09-01 08:00Утлюцький лиман--півн. гирло каналу (Utlyuts'kyi Lyman--N mouth of the canal)5
2021-09-15 07:33ÖKA Doğubayazıt Sazlıkları-Karabulak Gölü10
2021-09-07 07:42Armash (Արմաշ) Fish Ponds1
2021-09-12 07:23Tengiz--South Evaporation Ponds (restricted access)41
2021-08-29 10:00Lake Sorbulak
2021-09-17 07:15Spituk9
2021-09-06 07:00Tsokar Lake2
2021-09-11 11:00Tagste/ Tangste (OBI)2
2021-08-26 10:00Pangong Tso--Man5
2021-08-22 15:19Chushul2
2021-09-13 07:07Hanle village3
2021-09-07 08:47Tsagaan Lake, Khovd, MN (48.353, 91.647)50
2021-09-05 10:54更尕海 (Geng'ga Lake)10
2021-08-29 09:40小北湖湿地 (Xiaobeihu Freshwater Marsh)1
2021-09-08 15:32Chukh lake, Dashbalbar, Dornod, MN1
2021-09-11 06:20马场 (Ma Chang)1