The common crane (Grus grus), also known as the Eurasian crane, is a bird of the family Gruidae, the cranes. The scientific name is from the Latin; grus, "crane".



A medium-sized species, it is the only crane commonly found in Europe besides the demoiselle crane (Anthropoides virgo). Along with the sandhill (Grus canadensis) and demoiselle cranes and the brolga (Grus rubicunda), it is one of only four crane species not currently classified as threatened with extinction or conservation dependent at the species level.
Common Crane
Date Location Count
2021-09-08 10:56Víkingavatn--frá vegi (lake from road)3
2021-09-16 07:26Víkingavatn4
2021-09-04 14:55Slimbridge Wetland Centre (WWT)--Van de Bovenkamp Hide14
2021-09-12 09:50Slimbridge Wetland Centre (WWT)13
2021-09-11 10:30Slimbridge WWT Reserve--South Lake7
2021-09-01 09:47Otmoor RSPB Reserve3
2021-08-28 13:05Nene Washes RSPB Reserve4
2021-09-01 11:50Welney WWT Reserve2
2021-09-09 11:28Welney WWT Reserve--Wetland Centre2
2021-08-27 10:13Wells-next-the-Sea (Village and surroundings only)1
2021-09-05 13:07North Point/Warham Freshmarsh1
2021-09-04Blakeney Point1
2021-09-04 10:29Wiveton Hall1
2021-09-04 07:34Cley & Salthouse Marshes NWT NR--Cley Coastguards1
2021-08-26 11:25Cley & Salthouse Marshes NWT NR--Dauke's Hide1
2021-08-26 10:37Cley Marshes Visitor Centre1
2021-09-10 12:09Cley & Salthouse Marshes NWT NR--Cley Marshes1
2021-09-11 12:10Cley & Salthouse Marshes NWT NR—East Bank1
2021-09-13 12:52Cley & Salthouse Marshes NWT NR—Salthouse Marshes1
2021-09-07 15:42Hickling Broad NNR--Hickling Marshes NWT NR2
2021-09-15 09:11Hickling Broad NNR--Potter Heigham Marshes2
2021-09-16 16:15Horsey Mill3
2021-08-27 07:02Etang du Grand Coulon (Outines)1
2021-08-26 19:14Lac du Der-Chantecoq (secteur général, merci d'utiliser plutôt des sites plus précis)30
2021-08-27 13:28Fochteloërveen informatiecentrum4
2021-09-05 10:02Ravenswoud--Uitkijktoren 'de Zeven'4
2021-08-20 11:04Diependal--Vogelkijkhut2
2021-09-09 11:50Rieselfelder Münster (Europ. Vogelschutzgebiet)1
2021-09-02 06:35Lista Fyr
2021-08-29 06:48Lista--Vågsvollvåien1
2021-09-09 19:45Slevdalsvannet10
2021-09-07 16:45Nordhasselvika2
2021-09-01 06:44Lista--Nordberg2
2021-09-06 07:23Recker Moor2
2021-09-14 15:27Vehnemoor15
2021-09-03 11:30Arensch-Berenscher Außendeich3
2021-09-14 19:48Haasberger See9
2021-08-22 16:30Kongens Mose, Løgumkloster6
2021-08-31 09:11Draved Skov2
2021-09-05 13:29Georgengarten Hannover3
2021-09-16 15:36Leineniederung Salzderhelden (NSG)--Leinepolder I1
2021-09-10 11:35Bygholm Vejle--Midtsø1
2021-09-04 08:22Pietzmoor2
2021-09-01 15:50Vejlerne, Kraptårnet40
2021-08-21 07:53Untere Seeveniederung10
2021-09-11 16:53Duvenstedter Brook (NSG)27
2021-09-02 09:00Braunschweiger Okeraue (NSG)2
2021-08-26 14:00Ilkerbruch4
2021-08-27 13:15Brændegård Sø2
2021-08-23 11:25Lille Vildmose - De vandfyldte gravebaner1
2021-08-23 18:00Lille Vildmose, De nordlige græsningsfenner33
2021-09-13 11:28Lille Vildmose14
2021-08-24 17:05Sortemosen3
2021-08-22 07:35Taube Elbe4
2021-09-05 15:26Wodorfer Wiese50
2021-08-21 13:48Kiesgrube Burgliebenau2
2021-08-26 15:48Grandefjæra naturreservat4
2021-08-29 15:04stakeout Adlerbussard, Pegau (2021)20
2021-09-13 11:00Rossnesbukta4
2021-08-20 16:20Rusasetvatnet2
2021-09-12 08:30Werbeliner See4
2021-09-12 18:44Langenhägener Seewiesen (NSG)1200
2021-08-28 18:30Rückhaltebecken Stöhna (NSG)10
2021-09-05 09:30Maridalsvannet3
2021-09-08 11:25Haselbacher Teiche (NSG) (TH)1
2021-08-26 14:56Eidsvatnet--Fugletårnet2
2021-09-08 11:05Talsperre Windischleuba3
2021-09-16 13:30Bøtø Nor6
2021-08-22 15:33Lago di Fondi (area generale)1
2021-09-10 19:05Plauer See--Nordufer (NSG)300
2021-09-01 11:25Burg Stuer8
2021-09-05 09:00Tuentangen2
2021-09-05 11:11Reckahner Fischteiche8
2021-09-05 09:15Tuněchodský rybník1
2021-09-06 08:15Nordre Øyeren NR--Svelle2
2021-09-06 10:06Merkja3
2021-09-11 12:41Havelländisches Luch8
2021-09-11 15:04Strengsee150
2021-08-31 06:25Råöslätten2
2021-08-22 10:00Hellesjøvann4
2021-08-22 11:30Klintholm Havn2
2021-09-01 19:00PR Nový rybník, Líně3
2021-09-04 10:00Linumer Teiche
2021-09-02 07:02Wiecker Wiesen
2021-08-21 13:02Oberes Rhinluch (NSG)55
2021-08-28 10:00Pfefferfließ5
2021-09-15 15:25Getterön--Naturum100
2021-09-17 08:38Ungeheuerwiesen2
2021-09-05 09:45Lis mosse
2021-09-02 13:12Jungfernheide (Forst)
2021-09-14 10:00Falsterbonäset--Nabben2
2021-09-15 11:32Falsterbonäset--Falsterbo fyr17
2021-09-10 12:04Falsterbo--South Flommen2
2021-09-05 08:56Falsterbonäset--Gamla LV-42
2021-09-14 07:51Falsterbonäset2
2021-08-26 12:02Hammervatnet NR--Gullberget Fugletårn4
2021-09-12 08:40Karower Teiche (NSG)2
2021-09-12 06:55Bogenseekette und Lietzengrabenniederung (NSG)6
2021-09-17 07:39Moorlinse Buch3
2021-09-06 12:21Schönower Heide1
2021-08-22Bürgerheide Finsterwalde2
2021-09-10 18:46Zschornaer Teichgebiet (NSG)4
2021-08-24 10:00Borcheltsbusch und Brandkieten45
2021-09-07 08:50Karrendorfer Wiesen3
2021-08-25 18:29Salzwiese Ladebow2
2021-09-02 14:27Wampener Riff26
2021-09-06 11:37Wampener Strand65
2021-09-10 12:15Frugårds mad
2021-09-13 12:30Sandbetet Dätterns NR75
2021-09-01 17:30Spreewald (Biosphärenreservat)--Barzlin2
2021-09-02 09:22Spreewald (Biosphärenreservat)12
2021-09-01 09:20Unteruckersee
2021-09-14 07:38Revingefältet--Sjötorps ängar30
2021-09-06 16:28Anklamer Stadtbruch3
2021-09-06 14:45Polder Kamp1
2021-09-06 12:57Vombs ängar20
2021-08-30 19:08Ängstorpsdammen4
2021-09-13 16:30Holschaer Teichgebiet (gesamt)2
2021-08-31 08:25Randowbruch14
2021-09-12 08:49Ptačí park Mnišské louky2
2021-08-28 09:41NPR Velký a Malý Tisý2
2021-08-21 14:06CHKO Kokořínsko--NPR Novozámecký rybník3
2021-09-04 13:07Świnoujście--East Breakwater60
2021-09-17 14:50Sophienthaler Polder62
2021-09-11 14:10NPP Hrabanovská černava3
2021-09-16 15:32Rybník Vražda4
2021-08-19 11:48Store Mosse NP--Fågeltornet1
2021-09-01 10:50Store Mosse NP--Kävsjön2
2021-09-05 00:00CHKO Český ráj--PR Žabakor3
2021-08-20 19:30Niedów Lake4
2021-08-21 18:40Raduszeckie Lake (Jezioro Raduszeckie)30
2021-08-27 13:27Wierzbno
2021-08-25 15:14Witkowo meadows105
2021-08-27 08:13Dzwonowo Fishponds2
2021-09-17 17:56Przemków Fishponds173
2021-09-07 10:37PP Tuří rybník4
2021-09-12 10:52Obra River Flood Plain2
2021-08-19 11:21NPR Lednické rybníky--Nesyt2
2021-08-29 07:15St. Martins Bird Ringing Station and Foto Hide3
2021-09-02 12:25Noteć Valley--Rosko area65
2021-09-10 18:17Strykowskie Lake (Jezioro Strykowskie)19
2021-09-05 07:11Podmáčené louky, Lukavice3
2021-09-04 14:30Svartåmynningens naturreservat--Härnaviken2
2021-08-31 18:30Kungsbro5
2021-09-16 17:30Oder River--Uraz3
2021-09-01 11:12Halsa3
2021-08-26 18:48Objezierze Fishponds4
2021-08-28 05:39Sanie Fishponds80
2021-09-04 07:20Grzybno Fishponds35
2021-08-24 16:37Barycz River Valley--Polder Jamnik504
2021-09-09 12:10Otmuchowskie Reservoir16
2021-08-28 07:26Barycz River Valley--Jamnik Fishponds10
2021-09-02 18:54Tovačov--Hradecký rybník1
2021-08-23 17:41Segerstad Fyr10
2021-08-27 06:46Triberga läge1
2021-08-19 11:02Naturbokhandeln, Stenåsa7
2021-08-19 14:19Stenåsabadet7
2021-09-07 06:15Smogulec Fishponds170
2021-08-28 11:04Miłosław Fishponds East1
2021-08-30 08:36Svensksundsviken--Fågeltornet8
2021-09-05 11:26Mokra--gravel pit1
2021-08-22 07:20CHKO Poodří--PR Bartošovický luh12
2021-08-29 14:45CHKO Poodří--Dolní Bartošovický rybník4
2021-09-05 10:40Słowiński NP (Słowiński Park Narodowy)--Kluki area40
2021-09-13 12:42Stenkvistafältet50
2021-08-26 17:58Turawskie Reservoir2
2021-09-04 12:43Węgorzyno Lake, Sulęczyno7
2021-09-05 06:23Piegża Pond
2021-09-11 16:00Jeziorsko Reservoir--Port Jachtowy8
2021-09-11 14:00Jeziorsko Reservoir--Brzeg6
2021-09-14 10:19Jeziorsko Reservoir--general area
2021-09-13 16:47Hjälstaviken NR500
2021-09-09 12:47Mörkö -- Eriksö3
2021-09-12 12:40Beka Natural Reserve22
2021-08-22 06:40Bergaholm, Salem3
2021-09-10 08:15Spytkowice Fishponds5
2021-09-11 12:28Fysingen--Ströms mad3
2021-09-05 06:06Rezerwat Mewia Łacha (Seagull Shoal Reserve)--West Side5
2021-09-17 10:30Rezerwat Mewia Łacha (Seagull Shoal Reserve)--East Side50
2021-09-15 08:18Péteri-tó7
2021-09-16 13:23Angarnssjöängens NR
2021-09-09 18:14Kominy Lake (Jezioro Kominy)
2021-09-11 10:10Kärven4
2021-09-04 10:20Walewice Fishponds8
2021-08-29 09:08Sosna Lake (Jezioro Sosna)1
2021-08-22 07:30Górzno-Lidzbark Landscape Park--Ostrowy nad Brynicą NR4
2021-09-14 11:37Drapolicz Tower21
2021-08-26 11:29Borsodi-Mezoseg (Little Hortobagy)90
2021-08-24 11:33Lake IX-X moorland--Hortobágyi-halastó4
2021-09-04 09:00Old Lakes of Hortobágy fishponds--Hortobágyi-halastó
2021-09-06 13:00Andaháza-Földes-Bihari-sík--Berettyóújfalu
2021-09-11 11:01Kaján-szik--Hajdúnánás2
2021-09-04 13:38Jomala--Kungsöbergen näkötorni2
2021-09-08 06:52Kępa Radwankowska3
2021-09-05 13:31Rządza valley--Zawady meadows4
2021-09-04 17:45Jomala--Torpfjärden lintutorni8
2021-08-19 05:52Ruda Fishponds
2021-08-29 09:25Bagno Pulwy8
2021-09-15 18:57Ventės ragas
2021-08-20 16:58Senianske rybníky (general area)100
2021-09-05 07:25Stankiškiai (Kniaupo Bay) Observation Tower (Stankiškių (Kniaupo įlankos apžvalgos) bokštelis2
2021-09-09 08:23Svencelė Meadows botanical-zoological Preserve (Svencelės pievų botaninis-zoologinis draustinis)2
2021-09-11 15:40Rusnė island (Rusnės sala)
2021-08-31 17:55Dragoman Marsh2
2021-09-15 11:00Biebrza NP--Biały Grąd Trail & Observation Tower6
2021-09-17 06:00Biebrza NP--Dobarz area10
2021-09-15 06:00Biebrza NP--Długa Luka80
2021-09-06 16:44Nielisz Lake (Zalew Nielisz)--Kulików32
2021-09-02 16:09Żeliźnieckie Lake15
2021-08-27 16:00Krasnystaw--odstojniki3
2021-09-16 08:00Сколівські Бескиди НПП--Сколе Парашка (Skolivski Beskydy NP--Skole Parashka Road)16
2021-08-31 19:25Pori--Preiviiki satama150
2021-09-16 18:36Pori--Eteläranta Lintutorni500
2021-08-20 11:20Mynämäki--Mietoistenlahti200
2021-08-21 16:50Mynämäki--Mietoistenlahti Vasikkahaka 1 lintutorni
2021-09-14 15:45Dojlidy Fishponds20
2021-09-16 16:40Pori--Maaviiki, Pietniementie70
2021-08-22 14:10Merikarvia--Alakylä, Nyytäinneva3
2021-08-23 17:54Raisio--Raisionlahti lintutorni8
2021-09-09 14:44Vaasa--Söderfjärden
2021-08-22 05:30Turku--Friskalanlahti3
2021-08-22 17:00Kaarina--Kuusistonlahti2
2021-08-21 16:30Kaarina--Kuusistonlahti S lintutorni2
2021-08-29 12:21Kaarina--Kuusistonlahti Kartanon lintutorni3
2021-08-28 16:07Kaarina--Kuusisto, Kappelinmäki2
2021-09-11 12:00Mikłaszewo Fishponds2
2021-09-16 09:21Siemianówka Reservoir (IBA PL170)
2021-08-30 12:00Žuvintas Biosphere Reserve (Žuvinto biosferos rezervatas)2
2021-09-13 11:58Siemianówka Lake--Maruszka
2021-09-13 09:00Hanko--Täktom7
2021-09-09 18:25Vöyri--Oravainen Ånas
2021-09-03 10:08Менич гора (Mount Menych)2
2021-09-15 07:45Dumbravita1
2021-08-31 09:00Paluknys Meadows (Paluknio pievos)70
2021-09-12 17:06Lohja--Kirkniemen lintutorni1
2021-09-05 13:00Siuntio--Myrans
2021-09-14 10:35Tampere--Iidesjärvi8
2021-09-04 13:49Inkoo--Degerby
2021-09-05 14:05Siuntio--Sunnanvik4
2021-09-10 06:22Kokkola--Lohtaja Marinkainen
2021-09-04 06:46Kirkkonummi--Rönnskär99
2021-09-07 07:20Sapieginės miškas1
2021-09-09 08:47Kirkkonummi--Saltfjärden lintutorni130
2021-09-09 19:14Gaukštonys250
2021-08-30 10:15Rocca al Mare (Eesti Vabaõhumuuseum)105
2021-09-06 10:22Kirkkonummi--Luoma2
2021-09-05 09:15Espoo--Soukan Kasavuori2
2021-09-03 16:38Espoo--Pakankylä1
2021-09-17 17:36Espoo--Laajalahti, Maarin lintutorni42
2021-09-15 18:29Helsinki--Lauttasaari Myllykallio lintutorni515
2021-09-04 06:10Helsinki--Lauttasaari70
2021-08-29 08:21Raahe--Maivaperä1
2021-08-28 06:13Raahe--Pitkäkari lintutorni1
2021-09-09 17:54Jämsä--Alhojärvi lintutorni40
2021-09-16 06:47Raahe--Pattijokisuu2
2021-09-05 09:48Tornio--Raumonjärvi15
2021-09-09 17:41Hailuoto--Marjaniemi
2021-08-23 12:30Porvoo--Ruskis2
2021-08-29 14:47Ruskis pohjoisniitty Lintutorni, Porvoo2
2021-08-29 09:39Pukkila--Kantele8
2021-09-04 12:19Porvoo--Kummelskär62
2021-08-29 11:45Sagadi mois150
2021-09-04 10:34Keminmaa--Elijärvi22
2021-09-11 08:37д. Вежи (Viežy village)100
2021-09-15 22:55Kiviniemi Lintutorni, Oulu10
2021-08-22 11:00Hankasalmi--Leväsenlampi lintutorni15
2021-09-15 13:16Hamina--Lupinlahti lintutorni60
2021-08-19 14:14Lakselv--Fjordutsikten32
2021-09-10 17:14Vaala--Kivineva4
2021-09-12 09:37Заказник Раковые озера--Южная башня (Rakovye Ozera Rezerve--South tower)3
2021-09-12 12:25Suomujoki Lintutorni, Kemijärvi4
2021-09-16 17:40Parikkala--Saari Jyrkilä416
2021-09-12 11:00IBA Kulu Düden Gölü--Genel Alan32
2021-09-02 14:24Agamon Hula--Pelican Hide אגמון החולה--מצפור שקנאי1
2021-08-26 05:30Kaz gölü8
2021-09-17 17:03Лотошинский Рыбхоз (Lotoshino Fish Farm)20
2021-08-28 16:28Tödürge Gölü, Zara, SİVAS4
2021-09-11 10:43Журавлиная Родина--неподалеку от Самково (Craneland--Samkovo environs)9
2021-08-22 04:57Река Кырыкмас--Мост по дороге Киясово-Старая Салья (Kyrykmas River--Bridge on the road from Kiyasovo to Staraya Saliya)10
2021-09-05 15:56Vadala Dam20
2021-09-06 10:08Nalsarovar Bird Sanctuary2
2021-08-22 07:48Tsagaan Lake, Khovd, MN (48.353, 91.647)4
2021-08-25 11:16Zost Lake, Zavkhan, Uvs, MN9
2021-09-08 15:32Chukh lake, Dashbalbar, Dornod, MN4